Extras
  • Twitter
  • Facebook
Georgia Tech Athletics Hall of Fame



 

  • Greatest Athletes of the 20th Century
  • Three-Sport Lettermen
  • Athletic Director
  • Baseball
  • Basketball
  • Broadcaster
  • Cross Country
  • Football
  • Golf
  • Head Trainers
  • Student Managers and Trainers
  • Sports Information
  • Swimming
  • Tennis
  • Track
  • Wrestling


    Three-Sport Lettermen

    PLAYER'S NAME CLASS INDUCTED Craig C. Day (Bsb, Fb, Tk) 1905 1962 Gibby Fraser (Bkb, Sw, Tk) 1920 1979 Ed Jones (Bsb, Bkb, Fb) 1938 1971 Jerry Priestly (Bsb, Bkb, Fb) 1966 1982 George Smith (Bsb, Bkb, Fb) 1939 1979
    Back to Top

    Athletic Director

    NAME YEARS INDUCTED Dr. Homer Rice 1980-1997 1999
    Back to Top

    Baseball (1907)

    PLAYER'S NAME CLASS INDUCTED Lane Akers 1957 1969 Tom Angley 1927 1970 Frank Asbury 1921 1977 Jerry Bass 1977 1983 John P. Baum 1924 1968 Buddy Blemker 1959 1970 Cam Bonifay 1974 1982 Kevin Brown 1986 1991 Randy Carroll 1968 1976 Larry S. Elliott 1972 1981 Scott Erwin 1989 2000 Wooch Fielder 1915 1961 Keith Fleming 1986 1991 Billy Gibson 1939 1973 Ty Griffin 1988 1994 Louis Ingram 1922 1978 George Inman 1960 1979 John Hyder 1937 1956 Scott Jordan 1985 1990 Bert Kizer 1977 1984 Riccardo Ingram 1987 1995 Jim Ison 1907 1963 Ed LaFitte 1907 1958 Richard Lockwood 1983 1989 Jim Luck 1946 1972 Rob Lusk 1951 1985 Bobby McCauley 1956 1975 Walt McConnell 1985 1993 John Menger 1957 1970 Gary Newsom 1982 1992 Jim Poole 1988 1997 H.F. Reagin 1974 1983 Robert Reeves 1926 1985 Chappel Rhino 1953 1974 L.W. "Chip" Robert 1909 1959 Mike Schisler 1973 1980 Ed Settle 1921 1980 Todd Shiver 1988 1999 Mike Sorrow 1973 1979 Sloan Stribling 1934 1984 Sunshine Thompson 1920 1965 Tommy Thompson 1981 1986 Ted Tomasovich 1968 1986 BASEBALL COACHES Kid Clay 1921-1931 1973 Jim Luck 1962-1983 1972 Jim Morris 1982-1993 1999 Joe Pittard 1946-1961 1968
    Back to Top

    Basketball (Men 1905, Women 1974)

    PLAYER'S NAME CLASS INDUCTED Nicholas George Azar 1928 1982 Buddy Blemker 1959 1965 Dolores Bootz 1988 1994 Kate Brandt 1984 1989 Jim Caldwell 1966 1976 Lennie Cohen 1956 1973 R.D. Craddock 1965 Bruce Dalrymple 1987 1994 Dave Denton 1963 Melvin Dold 1951 1961 Tory Ehle 1987 1992 Duane Ferrell 1988 1995 Sid Goldin 1930 1984 Tom Hammonds 1989 1996 Tiny Hearn 1927 1956 Joe Helms 1956 1964 Lenny Horton 1980 1985 John Hyder 1937 1960 Bo Johnston 1938 1958 Bill Jordan 1938 1986 Pres Judy 1976 1974 Roger Kaiser 1961 1966 Joe Keener 1951 1974 Bobby Kimmel 1957 1963 Alan Nass 1963 Ida Neal 1989 1995 Jim Nolan 1949 1962 Brian Oliver 2000 Wesley Paxon 1944 1969 Frank Player 1928 1984 Jamie Posey 1981 1992 Mark Price 1986 1991 Terry Randall 1959 1970 Wayne Richards 1961 1980 Babe Roane 1924 1971 John Salley 1986 1991 Dennis Scott 2001 Mickey Sermersheim 1951 1972 Pete Silas 1953 1959 Bonnie Tate 1979 1991 Jim Thorne 1971 1979 Pete Thorne 1968 1979 Mike Tomasovich 1964 1980 Teeter Umsted 1952 1962 Phil Wagner 1968 1973 Marielle Walker 1988 1996 LeeAnn Woodhull 1983 1993 Jim Wood 1977 1985 Rich Yunkus 1971 BASKETBALL COACHES John C. Hyder 1952-1973 1983 Bernadette McGlade 1981-88 1998 Roy Mundorff 1926-1942 1968
    Back to Top

    Broadcaster

    Al Ciraldo 1980-1997 1986
    Back to Top

    Cross Country (Men 1921, Women 1984)

    PLAYER'S NAME CLASS INDUCTED Chick Aldredge 1935 1958 Alan Drosky 1987 1997 Bobby Evans 1963 1973 Karen Hoffman Oudekerk 1989 1997 Artie Small 1939 1968 Eric Smith 1988 1996 Lindsey Roberts 1926 1974 John Walton 1972 CROSS COUNTRY COACHES Norris Dean 1944-1964 1969 George Griffin 1921-1943 1964
    Back to Top

    Football (1892)

    PLAYER'S NAME CLASS INDUCTED Taz Anderson 1960 1982 Red Barron 1922 1959 Maxi Baughan 1959 1965 Ray Beck 1953 1956 Don Bessilleu 1978 1986 W.J. Blane 1966 1991 Bob Bossons 1950 1968 Dinky Bowen 1949 1974 Jim Breland 1967 1978 George Brodnax 1949 1964 Franklin Brooks 1957 1970 J.L. Brooks 1939 1975 Lob Brown 1905 1966 Pete Brown 1952 1974 Frank Broyles 1946 1960 Gerald Bussell 1964 1986 Walker Carpenter 1918 1965 Clint Castleberry 1942 1956 Hawk Cavette 1941 1972 Bill Chambers 1944 1989 Jack Chivington 1939 1977 Lewis Clark 1905 1961 Darrell Crawford 1953 1975 Brent Cunningham 1971 1982 Bill Curry 1964 1969 Bob Davis 1947 1956 John Davis 1986 1991 J.W. Davis 1910 1958 Oscar Davis 1922 1964 Ted Davis 1963 1980 Wink Davis 1933 1986 A.M. "Bum" Day 1918 1984 John Dewberry 1985 1992 Raleigh Drennon 1929 1975 Paul Duke 1946 1963 Bill Eastman 1967 1985 Allen Ecker 1957 1978 Howard Ector 1939 1960 Pete Ferris 1951 1980 Wooch Fielder 1914 1961 Bill Fincher 1920 1956 Middleton Fitzsimmons 1937 1974 Buck Flowers 1920 1956 Jeff Ford 1971 1984 George Gardner 1925 1965 Smylie Gebhart 1971 1980 Roy Goree 1912 1976 Johnny Gresham 1965 1978 Rufus Guthrie 1963 1971 Joe Guyon 1918 1956 Henry Hair 1954 1975 Harvey Hardy 1953 1961 Leon Hardeman 1953 1961 Judy Harlan 1921 1960 Joe Harris 1974 2000 Bill Healy 1949 1956 Sam Hensley 1954 1971 Harrison Hightower 1909 1970 Albert Hill 1917 1966 Drew Hill 1978 1998 John Hunsinger 1954 1996 Bob Ison 1940 1956 Eddie Lee Ivery 1978 1983 Tom Jones 1931 1975 Bill Jordan 1938 1956 Jimmy Jordan 1949 1971 Mike Kelley 1981 1992 Kim King 1968 1978 Dutch Konemann 1936 1969 Robert Lavette 1984 1990 C.D. Le Bey 1921 1979 Al Leob 1914 1959 Billy Lothridge 1963 1969 Vance Maree 1931 1971 Billy Martin 1964 1969 Buck Martin 1953 1970 George Mathews 1947 1973 Jerry Mays 1989 1997 Eddie McAshan 1972 1995 Jack McDonough 1923 1962 Pat McHugh 1946 1973 Gus Merkle 1926 1972 Hal Miller 1953 1964 Wade Mitchell 1956 1976 Walter Mitchell 1923 1968 Warner Mizell 1929 1974 Bobby Moorehead 1952 1971 George Morris 1952 1956 Larry Morris 1954 1959 Buck Murphy 1939 1972 Jerry Nabors 1957 1986 H.C. Neblett 1932 1974 Ken Owen 1957 1979 Pat Patterson 1912 1977 Renso "Rock" Perdoni 1970 1979 George M. Phillips 1919 1968 Jack Phillips 1934 1979 Eddie Prokop 1943 1969 Peter Pund 1928 1958 Randy Rhino 1974 1981 L.W. "Chip" Robert 1908 1959 Jimmy Robinson 1974 1981 Pepper Rodgers 1953 1970 Ted Roof 1985 1998 Paul Rotenberry 1956 1962 Lucius Sanford 1977 1985 Billy Shaw 1960 1979 Billy Shields 1974 1985 John Sias 1968 1982 David Sims 1974 1985 Fletcher Sims 1937 1968 Jimmy Slocum 1933 1979 Lenny Snow 1967 1976 Lum Snyder 1952 1968 Jimmy Southard 1949 1994 Frank Speer 1930 1971 Tommy Spence 1917 1976 Larry Stallings 1962 1979 Al Staton 1922 1963 John Staton 1924 1965 John Steber 1946 1975 Don Stephenson 1959 1966 Everett Strupper 1917 1956 Ken Swilling 2001 Pat Swilling 1985 1991 Billy Teas 1954 1963 Bob Tharpe 1934 1966 Mack Tharpe 1926 1961 Stumpy Thomason 1928 1958 Jesse Thrash 1903 1962 Phil Tinsley 1946 1970 Glenn Turner 1953 1977 Orville Vereen 1955 1977 Dave Watson 1963 1980 Lamar Wheat 1953 1968 Reggie Wilkes 1977 1989 Pee Wee Williams 1934 Dr. Sid Williams 1951 1999 Charlie Wood 1940 1973 Doug Wycoff 1925 1956 FOOTBALL COACHES W.A. Alexander 1920-1944 1963 Bobby Dodd 1945-1966 1967 John Heisman 1904-1919 1964 Gen. Leonard Wood 1893-1894 1964
    Back to Top

    Golf (1918)

    PLAYER'S NAME CLASS INDUCTED Perry Adair 1918 1973 Tommy Barnes 1938 1960 James R. Cleveland 1960 Bill Eager 1937 1979 Charles Dannels, Jr. 1935 1986 Nacho Gervas 1987 1997 Watts Gunn 1927 1961 Charlie Harrison 1952 1962 Bunky Henry 1967 1984 George D. Johnson, Jr. 1957 1989 Robert T. "Bob" Jones 1922 1958 Bob McDonnell 1986 1993 Bill McDonald 1988 1995 Larry Mize 1979 1992 Berrien Moore 1935 1956 Bill Ploeger 2001 Frank Ridley 1934 1956 John Ridley 1935 1972 Charlie Rymer 1990 2000 Albert Swann 1949 1964 Ewing Watkins 1918 1974 Charles Yates 1935 1959 Dan Yates 1941 1984 GOLF COACHES H.E. Dennison 1939-1955 1970 Tommy Plaxico 1952-1983 1993
    Back to Top

    Gymnastics (1946)

    PLAYER'S NAME CLASS INDUCTED Joe Gatins 1963 1984 Dick Gunter 1950 1982 Jeffrey Morrison 1979 1986 Jerry Morrison 1979 1986 Jon Parker 1960 Charles Peebles 1972 1982 Glen Rolader 1983 1990 David Titshaw 1983 1989 Steve Varga 1976 1980 Joe Vignola 1985 1992 GYMNASTICS COACHES Lyle Welser 1946-1970 1968
    Back to Top

    Head Trainers

    Buck Andell 1948-1968 1968
    Back to Top

    Student Managers and Trainers

    Hikie Allen (Mgr.) 1951 1985 Ted Arno (Mgr.) 1948 1982 Sammy Burke (Tr.) 1969 1984 Massey Clarkson (Mgr.) 1950 1979 Tommy Herrington 1982 1996 Charles Lavallee (Tr.) 1968 1986 Roy Mundorf, Jr. (Mgr.) 1953 1988 Frank Peeples (Mgr.) 1949 1979 Tommy Roberts (Tr.) 1980 1990 Charles E. Reeves (Mgr.) 1959 1981 Bart Selz (Mgr.) 1979 1992 John Van Houten (Tr.) 1959 1979 Edward P. West, Jr. (Tr.) 1972 1986
    Back to Top

    Sports Information

    Ned West 1952-1976 1976
    Back to Top

    Swimming (1919)

    PLAYER'S NAME CLASS INDUCTED Richard Bates 1949 1979 Haskew Brantley 2001 Larry Caghan 1964 1972 John B. Chapman 1950 1991 Thomas K. Cureton, Jr. 1924 1956 Howard Duncan 1940 1956 Charles Flowers 1949 2000 Steve Halleck 1962 1982 Johnny Hiles 1951 1963 Red Hollerman 1929 1956 J. Herb McCauley 1947 1957 Richard McKinstry 1985 Harry Stover 1986 Paul Thompson 1977 1984 Tommy Towles 1950 1968 Ish Williams 1931 1973 Dave Young 1928 1958 SWIMMING COACHES Fred Lanoue 1936-1965 1965
    Back to Top

    Tennis (Men 1915, Women 1977)

    PLAYER'S NAME CLASS INDUCTED Russell Bobbitt 1940 1958 Hank Crawford 1934 1956 Walter Johnson 1969 Kim Lash 1987 1992 Howard McCall 1945 1965 Bill Moore 1938 1972 Ned Neely 1960 1969 Bob Nichols 1959 1984 Frank Owens 1918 1974 Billy Reese 1935 1962 Bryan Shelton 1988 1993 Paul Speicher 1966 1979 Harry Thompson 1960 Kenny Thorne 1988 1995 Larry Turville 1971 1985 Frank Willett 1945 1961 TENNIS COACHES Earle Bortell 1934-1961 1968 Julie Wrege 1979-85, 1992 1997
    Back to Top

    Track (Men 1905, Women 1984)

    PLAYER'S NAME CLASS INDUCTED Ron Ablowich 1962 1970 Chick Aldredge 1936 1958 Michael Armour 1985 1991 Mike Beck 1973 1985 Charles Belcher 1936 1960 Fred Berman 1957 1979 Jim Davenport 1931 1966 Maurice Davis 1988 1999 Jim Erckmann 1966 1976 Bobby Evans 1963 1973 Buddy Fowlkes 1951 1963 Ed Hamm 1929 1958 Kathy Harrison 1987 1994 Tom Hind 1985 1992 Ernest C. Kontz 1928 1956 Jeff Larkin 1982 1994 Joel Majors 1972 1982 Lamar McClain 1979 Antonio McKay 1985 1993 Dirk Morris 1988 1998 Ken Nash 1971 1980 Tommy Plaxico 1941 1989 James Purvis 1988 1996 Dexter Rowland 1972 1985 Artie Small 1940 1968 Eric Smith 1987 1996 Pamela Thomas-Smith 1989 1999 Rich Thompson 2001 Jimmy Stanley 1983 1995 Raymond Stiles 1982 1990 Bridget Koster-Thorne 1989 1996 Ben Vaughn 1969 Carl Vereen 1956 1972 Greg Wade 1989 Perrin Walker 1936 1962 Joe Watkins 1965 1974 George Webb 1942 1956 Billy Weeks 1942 1973 Longino Welch 1923 1966 Homer Whelchel 1929 1961 Derrick "K.G." White 1988 1998 Mike White 1975 1985 Mark White 1990 2000 TRACK COACHES Norris Dean 1944-64 1969 George Griffin 1921-1943 1964
    Back to Top

    Wrestling (1948)

    PLAYER'S NAME CLASS INDUCTED Laird Carmichael 1991 Jerry M. Goldstein 1972 1986 Clay Matthews 1949 1972 James Pond 1966 1976 William Saville 1976

    The 50 Greatest Tech Athletes of the 20th Century
    (Grouped by sport in alphabetical order, compiled by fan ballotting on Ramblinwreck.com and mail.)

    FOOTBALL (28)
    Maxie Baughan (1957-59)
    Keith Brooking (1994-97)
    Clint Castleberry (1942)
    Willie Clay (1988-91)
    Marco Coleman (1988-91)
    Bill Curry (1962-64)
    John Davis (1983-86)
    Buck Flowers (1918-21)
    Joe Guyon (1917-18)
    Joe Hamilton (1996-99)
    Drew Hill (1975-78)
    Eddie Lee Ivery (1975-78)
    Shawn Jones (1989-92)
    Kim King (1965-67)
    Robert Lavette (1981-84)
    Dorsey Levens (1992-93)
    Billy Lothridge (1961-63)
    Harvey Middleton (1994-97)
    George Morris (1950-52)
    Larry Morris (1951-54)
    Rock Perdoni (1969-70)
    Randy Rhino (1972-74)
    Coleman Rudolph (1989-92)
    Lucius Sanford (1975-77)
    Billy Shaw (1958-60)
    Scott Sisson (1989-92)
    Ken Swilling (1988-91)
    Pat Swilling (1982-85)

    BASKETBALL (9)
    Kenny Anderson (1990-91)
    Tom Hammonds (1986-89)
    Matt Harpring (1995-98)
    Roger Kaiser (1959-61)
    Stephon Marbury (1996)
    Mark Price (1983-86)
    John Salley (1983-86)
    Dennis Scott (1988-90)
    Rich Yunkus (1969-71)

    GOLF (5)
    Stewart Cink (1992-95)
    David Duval (1990-93)
    Bobby Jones (1922)
    Matt Kuchar (1997-00)
    Larry Mize (1978-79)

    TRACK (4)
    Andria King (1996-99)
    Derrick Adkins (1989-93)
    Derek Mills (1991-94)
    Antonio McKay (1984-85)

    BASEBALL (3)
    Kevin Brown (1984-86)
    Nomar Garciaparra (1992-94)
    Jason Varitek (1991-94)

    TENNIS (1)
    Bryan Shelton (1985-88)

    Back to Top

  •   Printer-friendly format   Email this article