Athletics News

59 @GTAthletics Student-Athletes Graduate Saturday

May 7, 2016

THE FLATS – Fifty-nine current and former Georgia Tech student-athletes took part in Georgia Tech’s 251st Commencement exercises Saturday at McCamish Pavilion.

Graduate ceremonies were held Friday, while undergraduate commencement was held throughout the day Saturday.

Included in Tech’s spring graduates are 17 graduating with an engineering degree, including five football players and NCAA All-Region cross country performer Jeremy Greenwald.

Also among Saturday’s graduates were basketball 1,000-point scorers Marcus Georges-Hunt and Aaliyah Whiteside, 2013 USTA/ITA National Indoor Doubles champions Megan Kurey and Kendal Woodard, and senior starting quarterback Justin Thomas.

Baseball student-athletes Cole Pitts, Joe Wiseman and Grant Wruble, as well as softball’s Maddie Lionberger, Morgan Taylor and Courtney Ziese received their diplomas prior to their Saturday night home games.

Below is a complete list of Georgia Tech student-athletes graduating this semester:

Jackie Carroll, Cheerleading – Biology
Robert Cookson, Cheerleading – Mechanical Engineering
Christine Simon, Cheerleading – Business Administration
Sarah Kate Somers, Cheerleading – Industrial Design
Cole Pitts, Baseball –Business Administration
Thomas Smith, Baseball – Mechanical Engineering
Joe Wiseman, Baseball – Business Administration
Grant Wruble, Baseball – Business Administration
Marcus Georges-Hunt, Men’s Basketball – Literature, Media & Communication
Nick Jacobs, Men’s Basketball – History, Technology & Society
Charles Mitchell, Men’s Basketball – History, Technology & Society
Zach Allen, Football – Industrial Engineering
Freddie Burden, Football – Business Administration
Pat Gamble, Football – Literature, Media & Communication
Roberto Hinojosa, Football – Industrial Engineering
Francis Kallon, Football – Literature, Media & Communication
Denis Onwualu, Football – Electrical Engineering
Chase Roberts, Football – Business Administration
Rusty Scott, Football – Mechanical Engineering
Tim Seager, Football – Nuclear Engineering
Justin Thomas, Football – Business Administration
Andrew Chetcuti, Men’s Swimming – Biology
Michael Kenny, Men’s Swimming – Business Administration
Mats Westergren, Men’s Swimming & Diving – Business Administration
Spencer Allen, Men’s Track & Field – History, Technology & Society
Nathan Daniel, Men’s Track & Field – Electrical Engineering
Chance Eldredge, Men’s Track & Field – Mechanical Engineering
Jeremy Greenwald, Men’s Track & Field – Civil Engineering
Nikita Kirillov, Men’s Track & Field – Business Administration
William Koskiewicz, Men’s Track & Field – Electrical Engineering
Nicolas Metzler, Men’s Track & Field – Biomedical Engineering
Alexander Reese, Men’s Track & Field – Literature, Media & Communication
Austin Veith, Men’s Track & Field – Mechanical Engineering
Casey Kay, Men’s Tennis – Business Administration
Niesha Butler, Women’s Basketball – International Affairs
Roddreka Rogers, Women’s Basketball – Literature, Media & Communication
Nariah Taylor, Women’s Basketball – Business Administration
Aaliyah Whiteside, Women’s Basketball – Business Administration
Maddie Lionberger, Softball – Biology
Ashley Stamper, Softball – Business Construction
Morgan Taylor, Softball – Business Administration
Courtney Ziese, Softball – Business Administration
Darelle Cowley, Women’s Swimming – Psychology
Katherine Kerman, Women’s Swimming – Industrial Design
Frederique Lefebvre, Women’s Swimming – Biology
Shannon Lumbra, Women’s Diving – Business Administration
Kamilah Bakari, Women’s Track & Field – Literature, Media & Communication
Samantha Becker, Women’s Track & Field – Civil Engineering
Julia Frederick, Women’s Track & Field – Biology
Kaylee Isaacs, Women’s Track & Field – Biology
Samantha Kiblinger, Women’s Track & Field – Biomedical Engineering
Caroline Kissel, Women’s Track & Field – Business Administration
Jamilah Middlebrooks, Women’s Track & Field – Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
Paige Selent, Women’s Track & Field – Mechanical Engineering
Megan Kurey, Women’s Tennis – Business Administration
Natasha Prokhnevska, Women’s Tennis – Biochemistry
Kendal Woodard, Women’s Tennis – Business Administration
Wimberly Wilson, Volleyball – Literature, Media & Communication

For the latest information on the Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets, follow us on Twitter (@GTAthletics), Facebook (facebook.com/GTAthletics), and Instagram (@GTAthletics) or visit us at www.ramblinwreck.com.