Athletics

Welcome to Georgia Tech athletics Signing Day Central. Be sure to check back throughout the day for a live running list of our newest Future Jackets!
Baseball
Name Pos. B/T Ht Wt Hometown/High School
Brant Hurter LHP/1B L/L 6-6 230 Canton, Ga./Woodstock
Joseph Mannelly 1B/OF/LHP L/L 6-3 215 Atlanta, Ga./Marist
Crews Taylor SS/RHP L/R 6-1 180 Lawrenceville, Ga./Archer
Michael Guldberg SS/2B R/R 6-0 170 Marietta, Ga./Walton
Luke Waddell SS/2B L/R 5-9 160 Loveland, Ohio/Loveland
Kale Ledford C/3B R/R 6-0 175 Oxford, Ga./George Walton Academy
Baron Radcliff OF L/R 6-4 212 Peachtree Corners, Ga./Norcross
Oscar Serratos SS/RHP R/R 6-3 195 Lawrenceville, Ga./Grayson
Cameron Turley C/INF/RHP R/R 6-4 200 Dacula, Ga./Mill Creek
Hugh Chapman RHP/OF R/R 6-3 205 Smyrna, Ga./Holy Innocents Episcopal
Jake Brace RHP/INF R/R 5-11 170 Suwanee, Ga./North Gwinnett
Colin Hall OF/RHP L/R 5-11 175 Alpharetta, Ga./Wesleyan
Devonte Brown SS/RHP R/R 5-10 170 Newnan, Ga./East Coweta

Full Release: Georgia Tech Baseball Signs Another Top-25 Class

Women's Basketball
Name Pos. Ht Hometown/High School
Kierra Fletcher G 5-9 Warren, Mich. / Warren Cousino
Daijah Jefferson F 6-2 Hopewell, Va. / Hopewell
Taja Cummings PG 5-6 Alpharetta, Ga. / St. Francis

Full Release: Women's Basketball Lands No. 16 Recruiting Class

Men's Basketball
Name Pos. Ht Wt Hometown/High School
Jose Alvarado Guard 6-0 155 Brooklyn, N.Y./Christ the King

Full Release: Tech signs New York point guard, Jose Alvarado

Golf
Name Ht Wt Hometown/High School
Will Dickson 6-2 170 Providence, R.I.
Noah Norton 6-0 160 Chico, Calif.
Ben Smith 5-10 155 Novi, Mich.

Full Release: Golf Signs Three 2017 Prospects

Softball
Name Pos. B/T Ht Hometown/High School
Samantha Bates INF R/R 5-6 Charlotte, N.C./Olympic HS
Naomi Dickerson LHP R/L 5-4 Whittier, Calif./La Serna HS
Bianca Mora INF R/R 5-7 Cumming, Ga./South Forsyth HS
Saige Pye INF/C R/R 5-6 Stockton, Calif./Bear Creek HS
Breanna Roper INF L/R 5-8 Woodstock, Ga./Woodstock HS
Cameron Stanford OF R/R 5-6 Alpharetta, Ga./Alpharetta HS
Jaydra von Behren INF/OF R/R 5-4 Dunwoody, Ga./Dunwoody HS
Skye Webb OF L/L 5-5 Temecula, Calif./Temecula Valley HS

Full Release: Softball Adds Eight Players for 2017-18

Men's Swimming and Diving
Name Event(s) Ht Hometown/High School
Jonathan Vater Sprint Free 5-10 Alpharetta, Ga./Alpharetta
Henry Carman Diving 5-8 Madison, Wis./Monona Grove
Corben Miles Sprint Free 6-2 Acton, Mass./Acton Boxborough Regional
Franco Reyes Fly/Free/IM 5-9 Burr Ridge, Ill./Hinsdale Central
Jacob Kreider Diving 5-10 Arlington, Va./Yorktown
Caio Pumputis Free/Breast/IM 6-0 Sau Paulo, Brazil/Colegio Santo Antonio de Lisboa
Jonathan Yang Breast/IM 6-3 Lawrenceville, Ga./Peachtree Ridge
Jeffrey Murray Sprint Free 5-11 Charlotte, N.C./Marvin Ridge

Full Release: Tech Swimming and Diving Signs 14 to National Letters of Intent

Women's Swimming and Diving
Name Event(s) Ht Hometown/High School
Julia Shuford Breast/IM 5-4 Atlanta, Ga./Lakeside
Allie Paschal Back/Sprint Free 5-9 LaGrange, Ga./LaGrange
Cami Hidalgo Diving 5-3 Mission Viego, Calif./Capistrano Valley
Paige Gohr Diving 5-8 Laguna Niguel, Calif./Santa Margarita Catholic
Catriona MacGregor IM/Breast/Sprint Free 5-8 Austin, Texas/Westlake
Celine Nugent Free, IM 5-9 North Bethesda, Md./Walter Johnson

Men's Tennis
Name Hometown/High School
Carlos Divar Vitoria, Spain/Immaculada Concepció de Gavá
Frederick "Zummy" Bauer Suwanee, Ga./Rivers Academy

Full Release: Men's Tennis Welcomes Class of 2017

Women's Track and Field
Name Event(s) Hometown/High School
Kendria Edouard Sprints Douglasville, Ga./Chapel Hill
Nicole Fegans Distance Douglasville, Ga./Landmark Christian

 

Volleyball
Name Pos. Ht Hometown/High School
Cori Clifton RS 6-1 Williamsburg, Va./Warhill HS
Kendall Wilson MB 6-1 Fayetteville, Ga./Sandy Creek HS
Grace Rigsbee RS 6-1 Suwanee, Ga./North Gwinnett HS
Nicole Alford S 6-1 Annapolis, Md./South River HS

Full Release: Volleyball Inks Four to 2017 Roster