Yellow Jackets Post 14 Wins in Dual Meet at Harvard

Oct. 7, 2016

Complete Results

CAMBRIDGE, Mass. - The Georgia Tech swimming and diving team totaled 14 first-place finishes on Friday afternoon in a dual meet versus the Crimson of Harvard in Cambridge, Massachusetts. Labeled a scrimmage, team scoring was not kept for the head-to-head meet.

"I thought we did a good job racing today. It is always tough to travel and compete on the same day," said head coach Courtney Shealy Hart. "Harvard is a great team and it was a fun scrimmage. We are looking forward to getting into ACC competition tomorrow."

On the women's side, Tech picked up individual wins from Iris Wang, Florina Ilie, Kaitlin Kitchens, Chiara Ruiu and Emily Ilgenfritz, as well as touched the wall first in the 400 free relay event in the final race of the day.

Wang posted her win in the 200 free event, finishing first with a time of 1:50.51, while Ilgenfritz touched the wall first in the 500 free with a time of 5:01.92.

The Yellow Jackets dominated the breaststroke events, as Ilie and Ruiu finished first and second in the 100 breast event with times of 1:05.31 and1:05.50, respectively. In the 200 breast, Ruiu took first-place with a time of 2:20.65, finishing ahead of freshman Kristen Hepler (2:21.44) and Ilie (2:21.77), who finished in second and third overall.

Junior Kaitlin Kitchens recorded the first-place finish in the 50 free with her top time of 23.94, while fellow Jacket Wang came in third with her time of 23.96.

Both Wang and Kitchens, along with Ilgenfritz and Ruiu, made up the 400 free relay `A' team that closed the meet out with a first-place finish in the 400 free relay event with a time of 3:27.40. Megan Hansen, Morgan Lyons, Alex Rieger and Lila Best placed third with a time of 3:33.59.

In the 200 medley relay, the Tech `A' team of Maddie Paschal, Ilie, Lyons and Kitchens finished in second-place with a time of 1:44.61, one place in front of the `B' team comprised up of Sara Gilbert, Hepler, Chloe Miller and Hansen who touched the wall at 1:47.82.

Paschal (57.99), Gilbert (58.00) and Rieger (59.00) went third, fourth and fifth, respectively, in the women's 100 back, while Rieger (2:04.12) and Gilbert (2:07.67) took third and fifth overall in the 200 back event.

Tech's Kitchens (56.25) and Lyons (57.77) touched the wall back-to-back in third and fourth in the 100 fly, while Ilgenfritz (2:07.11) and Miller (2:08.01) placed second and third in the 200 fly race on the afternoon.

Wang finished in second-place in the 100 free with a time of 51.23, two spots ahead of Hansen and her fourth-place finish at 53.56, while Ruiu placed in a tie for second in the 200 IM with her time of 2:06.54. Hepler (2:08.90) and Kira de Bruyn (2:12.58) finished in fifth and sixth overall for the event.

Off the starting blocks and on the boards, freshman Carly Doi finished third in the diving event with a score of 266.70. Madison Young placed seventh overall with a score of 251.77.

The Yellow Jackets totaled eight wins overall on the men's side highlighted by multiple first-place individual finishes from Rodrigo Quadros Correia and Moises Loschi.

Correia took first-place in the 200 free with a time of 1:38.29, in the 100 free with his time of 44.85 and in the 200 IM touching the wall with a time of 1:51.52.

Loschi added two wins with victories in the 100 breast with a time of 55.57 and in the 200 breast with his time of 2:00.85. He also finished in third-place overall in the 1650 free with a time of 15:48.32.

Not to be outdone, co-captain Ben Southern earned a first-place win in the 200 fly with a time of 1:49.55 and swam the second leg of the 400 free relay `A' team, which included Noah Harasz, Mark Keaveny and Quadros Correia, that touched the wall first with a time of 3:04.55.

The Tech `B' relay team with Aidan Pastel, Brian Woodbury, Alex Kimpel and Oskar Zimowski placed second in the 400 free relay with a time of 3:07.66.

Southern also posted a second-place finish in the 100 fly with a time of 49.17, while Brad Oberg (50.83) and freshman Clay Hering (51.02) placed in fourth and fifth-place overall.

Hering (1:50.87) finished in third in the 200 fly, in front of Tim Slanschek (1:52.64) and Oberg (1:52.94) who followed in fourth and fifth, respectively.

The other win from the men's team came in diving, as Omar Eteiba took first-place overall with a total of 324.82 points for the event, placing just ahead of fellow teammate Matt Casillas and his score of 318.22.

The Yellow Jackets also took second in the 200 medley relay with a time of 1:31.25.

Newcomers Brennan Day (16:23.31) and Danny Yos (16:43.08) finished in fifth and sixth overall in the 1650 free event in their first races as Yellow Jackets, while fellow freshmen Pastel (1:44.11) and Austin Whalen (1:44.26) placed sixth and seventh in the 200 free event in their first intercollegiate action.

Both the men's and women's teams will turn around to take on Boston College and Pittsburgh in an ACC tri-meet on tomorrow, Oct. 8, at 12 p.m. (noon) in Chestnut Hill, Mass.

For the latest information on Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Swimming & Diving, follow us on Twitter (@GTSwimDive), Instagram (@GTSwimDive), and Facebook (Georgia Tech Swimming & Diving) or visit us at www.ramblinwreck.com.