2001 Roster

Name Title Alma Mater Year at Georgia Tech
George O'Leary Head coach New Hampshire '68 7th
Danny Crossman Defensive Backs/Special Teams Pittsburgh '90 3rd
Geoff Collins Tight Ends Western Carolina '94 3rd
David Kelly Wide receivers coach Furman '79 2nd
Peter McCarty Defensive Tackles Massachusetts '78 1st
Mac McWhorter Assistant Head Coach/Offensive Line Georgia '74 9th
Bill O'Brien Offensive Coordinator/Quarterbacks Brown '92 7th
Ted Roof Defensive Coordinator/Linebackers Georgia Tech '87 4th
Glenn Spencer Running Backs Georgia Tech '87 1st
Lance Thompson Defensive Ends/Recruiting Coordinator The Citadel '87 12th


Alphabetical Roster

Numerical

No. Name Pos. Ht. Wt. Cl. Hometown (High School)
1 Albert Poree CB 5-10 190 So.-R New Orleans, La. (St. Augustine)
1 Hal Higgins P 5-10 180 Jr. Cornelia, Ga. (Habersham Central)
2 ** Sidney Ford TB 5-9 205 Jr. Lindale, Ga. (Pepperell)
3 ** Will Glover WR 5-10 178 Jr. Tampa, Fla. (Jesuit)
4 ** Cory Collins SS 5-11 194 Jr. Egg Harbor Township, N.J. (EggHarbor)
4 Stephen Pirkle PK 5-9 195 Fr. Tucker, Ga. (Tucker)
4 Max DiPace PK 5-11 215 Jr. Acton, Mass. (Acton-Boxborough)
5 * Nate Curry WR 5-10 186 So. Miami, Fla. (Monsignor Pace)
6 *** Kelly Campbell WR 5-11 170 Sr. Atlanta, Ga. (Mays)
7 Levon Thomas WR 6-0 180 Fr. College Park, Ga. (Banneker)
8 Damarius Bilbo QB 6-3 212 Fr. Moss Point, Miss. (Moss Point)
8 # Trevor Bowman WR 6-3 195 Fr.-R Fayetteville, Ga. (Fayette County)
9 ** Kerry Watkins WR 5-11 186 Jr.-R LaPlace, La. (East St. John)
10 Brian Camp FB 6-1 235 So.-R Dublin, Ohio (Coffman)
11 ** George Godsey QB 6-2 205 Sr.-R Tampa, Fla. (Jesuit)
12 Mark Logan QB 5-11 195 Fr.-R Greenwood, S.C. (Greenwood)
13 * Andy Hall QB 6-2 195 So.-R Cheraw, S.C. (Cheraw)
14 Dawan Landry QB 6-2 200 Fr. Ama, La. (Hahnville)
15 Rahshan Johnson QB 6-1 190 Fr. Middleburg Heights, Ohio (Midpark)
16 Nathan Burton DB 6-2 196 So. Lilburn, Ga. (Greater AtlantaChristian)
16 Charlie Saunders WR 5-8 155 So. Alpharetta, Ga. (Milton)
17 # A.J. Suggs QB 6-4 220 So.-R Powder Springs, Ga. (McEachern)
18 Richard McCabe SS 6-3 199 Sr. St. Mary's, Ga. (Camden County)
18 Jonathan Warshaw WR 6-1 190 Fr. Miami, Fla. (Gulliver Prep)
20 * Chris Morehouse P 6-1 200 Jr.-R Vernon, Conn. (Rockville)
21 Marty O'Leary FS 5-11 178 Sr.-R Marietta, Ga. (Pope)
22 James Butler FS 6-3 190 Fr. Bainbridge, Ga. (Bainbridge)
23 * Jonathan Cox CB 5-10 185 So. Chicago, Ill. (De La Salle)
23 Robbie Rollins WR 6-1 175 Fr. Lyons, Ga. (Toombs County)
24 * Tony Hollings FS 5-10 203 So. Jeffersonville, Ga. (TwiggsCounty)
25 Dennis Davis CB 6-0 180 Fr. Atco, N.J. (Edgewood)
26 Reuben Houston CB 6-0 195 Fr. Peachtree City, Ga. (Starr's Mill)
27 ** Jeremy Muyres FS 6-3 205 Jr. Stone Mountain, Ga. (Parkview)
28 Gordon Clinkscale WR 5-10 187 Jr.-R Doraville, Ga. (Dunwoody)
29 ** Marvious Hester CB 5-11 180 Jr.-R Atlanta, Ga. (Douglass)
30 ** Dan Dyke P 5-11 185 Jr.-R Winter Springs, Fla. (Oviedo)
31 Sterling Green LB 6-2 210 So. Hyattsville, Md. (Northwestern)
32 *** Sean Gregory TB 6-0 211 Sr.-R Homewood, Ill. (Flossmoor)
33 *** Chris Young SS 6-0 207 Sr. Senoia, Ga. (East Coweta)
34 Mike Garlow FB 5-10 215 Jr. Austin, Texas (Westwood)
34 Jack Rogers DB 6-1 207 Jr. Gainesville, Ga. (North Hall)
35 *** Joe Burns TB 5-10 205 Jr.-R Thomasville, Ga. (Thomas CountyCentral)
36 * Jermaine Hatch TB 6-2 205 So.-R Baton Rouge, La. (Catholic)
37 Johnathan Jackson FB 6-2 225 Fr.-R Jacksonville, Fla. (Bolles)
38 ** Nick Rogers DE 6-2 255 Sr.-R East Point, Ga. (St. Pius X)
39 E.J. Kuale LB 6-2 210 Fr. Daytona Beach, Fla. (Mainland)
40 Dan Burnett PK 6-2 220 Jr. Lilburn, Ga. (Parkview)
40 Leo Furlong DE 6-1 210 So. Cornelius, N.C. (Mecklenburg)
41 ** Kelley Rhino CB 5-7 179 Jr. Smyrna, Ga. (Marist)
42 ** Recardo Wimbush LB 6-1 218 Jr. Blakely, Ga. (Early County)
43 * Ather Brown LB 6-3 220 So.-R Macon, Ga. (Jones County)
44 Tony Hargrove DE 6-4 245 Fr. Punta Gorde, Fla. (Port Charlotte)
45 *** Ross Mitchell FB 6-2 242 Sr.-R Grayson, Ga. (South Gwinnett)
46 Brian Johnson FB 6-3 240 Fr. Evans, Ga. (Lakeside)
47 Jimmy Dixon TB 6-1 205 Fr.-R Arlington, Texas (Martin)
48 Chris Koncul LB 6-2 198 Sr. Savannah, Ga. (Benedictine)
48 P.J. Daniels RB 6-0 199 Fr. Houston, Texas (Elsik)
49 Gerris Bowers-Wilkinson LB 6-3 221 Fr. Oakland, Calif. (Skyline)
50 * Hobie Holiday DE 6-3 255 So. Warner Robins, Ga. (HoustonCounty)
51 * Daryl Smith LB 6-2 225 So. Albany, Ga. (Dougherty County)
52 * Anthony Lawston DE 6-3 230 So.-R Baltimore, Md. (EasternTechnical)
53 *** Alex Tetterton SN 5-10 229 Sr.-R Lawrenceville, Ga. (Duluth)
53 Michael Palmer LB 6-1 220 Jr. Decatur, Ga. (Cedar Grove)
54 * Keyaron Fox LB 6-3 220 So. Atlanta, Ga. (Westlake)
55 ** Greg Gathers DE 6-1 260 Jr. LaPlace, La. (East St. John)
56 Scott Wolf DE 6-4 240 Fr. Davie, Fla. (St. Thomas Aquinas)
57 Tabugbo Anyansi LB 6-1 215 Fr. Austell, Ga. (Pebblebrook)
58 * Fred Wright DT 6-4 270 Jr. Immokalee, Fla. (Lehigh)
59 * Matthew Etheridge LB 6-0 216 Jr.-R Macon, Ga. (Tattnall Square)
59 Joseph Rearden C 6-0 235 So. Warner Robins, Ga. (Houston County)
60 Jay Reid LB 6-3 225 Fr. Carnesville, Ga. (Franklin County)
61 * David Schmidgall C 6-2 275 Sr.-R Clearwater, Fla. (Countryside)
62 * Clay Hartley G 6-4 280 So.-R Bryceville, Fla. (West Nassau)
63 ** Tim Brown G 6-2 295 Jr.-R Columbia, S.C. (Columbia)
64 Gavin Tarquinio C 6-3 265 Fr. Marietta, Ga. (Wheeler)
65 Andy Tidwell-Neal C 6-4 280 Fr. Plymouth, Minn. (Wayzata)
66 * Raymond Roberts-Blake G 6-2 273 Jr. Walthourville, Ga. (BradwellInstitute)
67 * Hugh Reilly G 6-4 279 So.-R Roswell, Ga. (Marist)
69 Will Hardy T 6-4 285 Jr. Conyers, Ga. (Salem)
70 Nat Dorsey T 6-6 315 Fr. New Orleans, La. (St. Augustine)
71 Beau Cleland C 6-3 270 Jr. Panama City, Fla. (Moseley)
72 Brad Honeycutt G 6-4 285 Fr. Mesquite, Texas (Mesquite)
73 Ben Jackson OL 6-2 270 Fr. Stockbridge, Ga. (Heritage)
74 Leon Robinson G 6-4 290 Fr.-R Garden City, Ga. (Groves)
75 Jeremy Phillips T 6-7 295 Fr.-R Watkinsville, Ga. (Oconee County)
76 * Jason Kemble T 6-4 299 Sr.-R Canfield, Ohio (Canfield)
77 Kyle Wallace T 6-5 285 Fr. Suwanee, Ga. (Collins Hill)
78 Garren Findlay T 6-5 290 Jr. North Logan, Utah (Skyview/SnowCollege)
79 * John Bennett T 6-5 290 So.-R Woodstock, Ga. (Etowah)
80 *** Russell Matvay TE 6-4 245 Sr.-R Coram, N.Y. (Longwood)
81 Ryan Marsh WR 6-4 180 Fr. Alamo, Ga. (Montgomery County)
82 * Jonathan Smith WR 5-10 175 So. Argyle, Ga. (Clinch County)
83 Darius Williams TE 6-6 248 Fr.-R Clarkston, Ga. (Avondale)
84 * Will Heller TE 6-6 255 Jr. Dunwoody, Ga. (Marist)
85 Salih Besirevic TE 6-7 255 Fr. Denver, Colo. (South)
86 Gavin Bourgeois TE 6-2 211 So. Peachtree City, Ga. (Sandy Creek)
87 ** Luke Manget PK 5-9 176 Jr. Conyers, Ga. (Rockdale County)
88 * Brian Lee TE 6-5 245 Jr.-R Florence, Ala. (Bradshaw)
89 * John Paul Foschi TE 6-4 268 So. Glen Head, N.Y. (Chaminade)
90 Casey Loesch DT 6-3 285 Jr.-R St. Petersburg, Fla. (St. Petersburg)
91 Chirod Williams DE 6-4 245 Fr.-R Jacksonville, Fla. (TrinityChristian)
92 Alfred Malone DT 6-4 285 Fr.-R Frisco City, Ala. (Frisco City)
93 Eric Henderson DE 6-3 255 Fr. New Orleans, La. (Edna Karr)
94 Travis Parker DE 6-3 245 Fr. Hacienda Heights, Calif. (LosAltos)
95 * Reggie Koon DT 6-4 295 So. Miami, Fla. (Miramar)
96 ** Gary Johnson DT 6-1 275 Jr. LaGrange, Ga. (Troup County)
97 LeRon Lee DT 6-2 265 Fr. Ft. Pierce, Fla. (St. Lucie West Centennial)
98 *** Merrix Watson DT 6-3 290 Sr.-R Mount Pleasant, S.C. (Burke)
99 Omar Billy DT 6-2 255 Fr. Orlando, Fla. (Colonial)
* Denotes number of letter earned
# Ineligible for 2001 season per NCAA transfer rules