@GT_trackNfield Completes Conference Clash

Spencer Allen
Jan. 23, 2016

Results

BIRMINGHAM, Ala.
– The Georgia Tech track & field team finished their second meet of 2016 Saturday afternoon, completing the second day for the Conference Clash hosted by Auburn and Tennessee. The meet had a unique scoring system in which the Southeastern Conference competed against schools from the other Power 5 conferences. The SEC men defeated the Power 4 men by a score of 91-74, while the Power 4 women beat the SEC, 85.5-84.5.

Saturday was highlighted by the performance of Spencer Allen, who finished fifth in the 60m hurdles with a time of 8.07 after posting a personal-best 7.92 in Friday’s preliminary.

Freshman Avery Bartlett also impressed, finishing seventh in his first career indoor 800m race with a time of 1:51.99.

“Day Two had its ups and downs, but overall I was pleased with the effort I saw today,” head men’s coach Grover Hinsdale said. “I was especially pleased with the efforts of Spencer Allen, who finished fifth in the 60m high hurdles, and Avery Bartlett, who finished seventh in the 800m. This was Avery's first ever indoor 800m, and it was a very solid race for him.”

Highlights for the women’s team included a 13th-place finish for Carissa Tipler in the long jump (5.71) and a 16th-place finish for Haley Anderson in the 800m (2:15.04).

“The women had a good day and competed well,” head women’s coach Alan Drosky said. “This was a very competitive meet, especially for so early in the season, so it was great to see the women handle the pressure and deliver some personal-best performances.”

Top Georgia Tech Finishers by Event (Saturday):
Women
Long Jump: Carissa Tipler – 13th, 5.71
Mile: Charlotte Stephens – 28th, 5:10.32
400m: Angelica Henderson – 25th, 56.82
High Jump: Bailey Weiland – 12th, 1.68
800m: Haley Anderson – 16th, 2:15.04
3000m: Alexandra Melehan – 35th, 10:49.04
4x400 Relay: A- Henderson, Hall, Bauman, Innis – 14th, 3:47.65

Men
Long Jump: Will Solomon – 18th, 6.82
Pole Vault: Nathan Daniel – 5th, 4.80
60m Hurdles: Spencer Allen – 5th, 8.07
Mile: Jag Gangemi – 23rd, 4:17.03
400m: AZ Reese – 24th, 49.89
800m: Avery Bartlett – 7th, 1:51.99
3000m: Tanner Shaw – 22nd, 8:43.21
4x400 Relay: A – Reese, Littig, Bartlett, Burnett

For the latest information on the Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets, follow us on Twitter (@GT_trackNfield) and Facebook (Georgia Tech Track & Field/Cross Country) or visit us at www.ramblinwreck.com.