@GT_TrackNField Set For ACC Outdoor Championships

Alex Braxton kicks off action Thursday at 11:30 a.m. in the heptathlon.
May 13, 2015

Follow @ACCTrackField and Tag #ACCOTF on Twitter

#ACCOTF Championships Page | #ACCOTF Live Results 

THE FLATS --
The Georgia Tech track and field team is set to compete at the ACC Outdoor Championships Thursday-Saturday in Tallahassee, Fla., at the Mike Long Track.

ESPN3 coverage will be streamed lived on theACC.com from 7-9:30 p.m. on Thursday, May 14 and Friday, May 15; and from 6-9 p.m. on Saturday, May 16, with Tom Block handling play-by-play and former Olympic gold medalist and decathlon world record holder Dan O'Brien serving as analyst.

Live results will be available throughout the event on the championship website: http://theacc.co/OTFLiveResults.

Competition begins Thursday at 10 a.m. with the men's hammer throw. Other highlights include the first four stages of the women's heptathlon and men's decathlon, and other field events, including the men's and women's long jump competition and women's hammer throw. The women's 10,000-meter finals are set for 8:10 p.m., followed by the men's 10,000 meters at 8:55 p.m.


 

 

A full slate of events and preliminaries continues Friday and Saturday, with finals in most of the running events wrapping up the Championship Saturday evening.

Coverage
Thursday, May 14 7-9:30 p.m.
ESPN3 Link: http://es.pn/1GYV2pq
Results: http://theacc.co/OTF15ThursRes

Friday, May 15, 7-9:30 p.m.
ESPN3 Link: http://es.pn/1QBEJ9a
Results: http://theacc.co/OTF15FriRes

Saturday, May 16, 6-9 p.m.
ESPN3 Link: http://es.pn/1ItXASj

GT in the ACC Top 10 this season:
Men
Zachary Gunnz -- No. 10 in 100m; No. 5 in 200m
Brandon Lasater -- No. 1 in 800m; No. 8 in 1500m
Zack Fanelty -- No. 8 in 800m
Andres Littig -- No. 10 in 800m
Spencer Allen -- No. 9 in 110m hurdles
Nathan Daniel -- No. 3 in pole vault
Myles McDavid -- No. 5 in long jump
Ryan Thomas -- No. 7 in triple jump

Women
Jamilah Middlebrooks -- No. 10 in 200m
Katie Townsend -- No. 7 in 10,000m
Melissa Fairey -- No. 9 in 10,000m
Kelly Meyer -- No. 10 in 10.000m
Ama Larbi -- No. 7 in 400m hurdles
Shannon Innis -- No. 10 in 400m hurdles
Bailey Weiland -- No. 5 in high jump
Samantha Becker -- No. 4 in pole vault
Jazmyne Taylor, Domonique Hall, Shannon Innis, Christina Pensock -- No. 7 in 4x400-meter relay

For the latest information on the Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets, follow us on Twitter (@GT_TrackNField), Facebook (Georgia Tech Track & Field/Cross Country) or visit us at www.ramblinwreck.com.