Men's Track

Track Set For NCAA East Preliminaries

GoJackets Jonathan Gardner is ranked fifth-nationally in the triple jump.
GoJackets
Jonathan Gardner is ranked fifth-nationally in the triple jump.
GoJackets

May 28, 2014

Meet Central  | Schedule | Start Lists | Live Results 

THE FLATS –
Eleven members of the Georgia Tech track and field team are set to compete in the 2014 NCAA East Preliminaries Thursday-Saturday hosted by North Florida at Hodges Stadium in Jacksonville, Fla.

The Yellow Jackets are ranked in the top 50 in eight of the 11 events in which they will compete. Jonathan Gardner is No. 5 in the triple jump (16.15m) and Brandon Lasater is No. 7 in the 800 meters (1:47.19). Shawn Roberts is also ranked in the 800 meters, coming in at No. 12 (1:47.66).

Broderick Snoddy is No. 24 in the 200 meters (20.70) and No. 31 in the 100 meters (10.28). Nikita Kirillov is No. 20 in the pole vault (5.41m), and Julienne McKee is ranked in two events – No. 30 in the triple jump (12.96m) and No. 38 in the long jump (6.21m).

Action begins Thursday for the Yellow Jackets when Ama Larbi runs in the first round of the women’s 400-meter hurdles at 5 p.m. Jeremy Greenwald takes to the track in the next event, the men’s 1500 meters, at 5:30 p.m.


 

 

Snoddy competes in the first of his two events with the first round of the 100 meters at 6:30 p.m. He is set to compete in the first round of the 200 meters Friday at 8 p.m.

Zack Fanelty, Roberts and Lasater wrap up the first day’s running events with the 800-meter first round at 8:10 p.m.

In the field events on Thursday, McKee and Donjhae Jones compete in the triple jump beginning at 6:30 p.m.

The quarterfinal events of the 100 meters, 800 meters and 400-meter hurdles are scheduled for Friday at 6:30 p.m., 7 p.m. and 7:45 p.m., respectively. Friday’s field events include Samantha Becker in the women’s pole vault (12 p.m.) and Gardner in the men’s triple jump (5 p.m.).

Saturday’s events include the quarterfinals of the 1500 meters (6:30 p.m.) and 200 meters (7:35 p.m.). Jeremy Greenwald will run the 5000-meter semifinals at 8:05 p.m. In the field events, Kirillov will compete in the pole vault (12 p.m.) and McKee takes on the triple jump (5 p.m.). 

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article