Gold Named To John Olerud Award Watch List

Brandon Gold is 5-2 with a 3.03 ERA in nine starts this season.
April 28, 2015

THE FLATS - Sophomore RHP/3B Brandon Gold has been named to the watch lists for the 2015 John Olerud Award, which is presented annually by the College Baseball Hall of Fame to the nation's best two-way player.

Gold, who was Tech's everyday third baseman as a freshman last season and did not pitch, earned himself a spot in the weekend rotation this season and has been brilliant.

The sophomore righty is 5-2 with a 3.03 ERA. He has been clutch in the clutch, with four of his five wins coming in ACC rubber-games versus Notre Dame, Duke, Virginia Tech and Virginia.

Gold, a native of Alpharetta, Ga., and product of Johns Creek High School, leads Tech's starting pitchers in ERA (3.03), innings pitched (68.1) and strikeouts (61) and is tied for the most wins among starters (five). Of his first nine career starts on the mound, seven have been quality starts (6.0+ innings pitches, three or few runs allowed).

Offensively, he's made 21 starts and is hitting .257 with two doubles, a triple, a home run, nine RBI and 10 runs.

Of the 36 players named to the list, seven hail from Atlantic Coast Conference schools, including Gold.

The award, named for the Washington State star who achieved success as both a first baseman and a right-handed pitcher, will be presented as part of the annual College Baseball Night of Champions on June 28-29 in Lubbock, Texas.

Georgia Tech, which is 26-17 overall, has this week off for final exams and resumes action on Saturday versus Presbyterian in a doubleheader at Russ Chandler Stadium that begins at 1 p.m.

JOHN OLERUD TWO-WAY PLAYER OF THE YEAR WATCH LIST

Name

School

Conference

Elliot Ashbeck

Bradley

Missouri Valley

Carmen Benedetti

Michigan

Big Ten

Trenton Brooks

Nevada

Mountain West

Jeff Campbell

North Dakota

WAC

Quinn Carpenter

Texas Tech

Big 12

Austin Christiansen

Nebraska

Big Ten

Conor Costello

Oklahoma State

Big 12

Will Craig

Wake Forest

ACC

Jacob Cronenworth

Michigan

Big Ten

Bobby Dalbec

Arizona

Pac-12

Kevin Doherty

Virginia

ACC

Matt Fielder

Minnesota

Big Ten

Anthony Gonsolin

St. Mary's

West Coast

Brandon Gold

Georgia Tech

ACC

Josh Graham

Oregon

Pac-12

Cole Hallum

Campbell

Big South

Anthony Herrera

Louisiana-Monroe

Sun Belt

Thad Johnson

St. Bonaventure

Atlantic 10

Curtis Jones

Houston Baptist

Southland

Jake Kalish

George Mason

Atlantic 10

Sean Keselica

Virginia Tech

ACC

Kenny Koplove

Duke

ACC

Matt LaRocca

Akron

Mid-American

Adam Lau

Alabama-Birmingham

Conference USA

Andrew Lee

Tennessee

SEC

Kyle Marsh

Central Florida

AAC

Brendan McKay

Louisville

ACC

Alex Perez

Virginia Tech

ACC

Tyler Peyton

Iowa

Big Ten

Alex Robles

Austin Peay

Ohio Valley

Jayson Rose

Utah

Pac-12

Anthony Sequera

Oral Roberts

Summit

Logan Sherer

UNC-Charlotte

Conference USA

Robert Tasin

Oklahoma

Big 12

Andrew Utterbeck

Alabama A&M

SWAC

J.C. Wilhite

Alabama

SEC